The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
0 votes
727 views

The aspect ratio of an image is defined as

  1. The ratio of width to its height measured in unit length
  2. The ratio of height to width measured in number of pixel
  3. The ratio of depth to width measured in unit length
  4. The ratio of width to depth measured in number of pixel
in Computer Graphics by Veteran (106k points)
recategorized by | 727 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Answer : The ratio of width to its height measured in unit length

The aspect ratio of an image describes the proportional relationship between its width and its height. It is commonly expressed as two numbers separated by a colon, as in 16:9.

Reference : Aspect Ratio

by Boss (45.4k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Generally Aspect ratio is defined the ratio of  width to its height ( or length)measured in unit length

so ans is A

P.S.  However aspect ration depends upon the convention followed it can be ratio of height to width too

by Boss (49.4k points)
0
That's what actually the confusion is

Because ratio of height to width is also one of the given option.