The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
627 views

Which of the following features will characterize an OS as multi-programmed OS?

  1. More than one program loaded into main memory at the same time.
  2. If a program waits for certain event another program is immediately scheduled
  3. If the execution of a program terminates, another program is immediately scheduled
    1. a only
    2. a and b only
    3. a and c only
    4. a, b, and c only
in Operating System by Veteran (106k points)
recategorized by | 627 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Answer : D

More than one program loaded into main memory at the same time.
If a program waits for certain event another program is immediately scheduled
If the execution of a program terminates, another program is immediately scheduled

In a multi-programming system there are one or more programs loaded in main memory which are ready to execute. Only one program at a time is able to get the CPU for executing its instructions (i.e., there is at most one process running on the system) while all the others are waiting their turn.
The main idea of multi-programming is to maximize the use of CPU time. Indeed, suppose the currently running process is performing an I/O task (which, by definition, does not need the CPU to be accomplished). Then, the OS may interrupt that process and give the control to one of the other in-main-memory programs that are ready to execute (i.e. process context switching). In this way, no CPU time is wasted by the system waiting for the I/O task to be completed, and a running process keeps executing until either it voluntarily releases the CPU or when it blocks for an I/O operation. Therefore, the ultimate goal of multi-programming is to keep the CPU busy as long as there are processes ready to execute.

Reference : Definition of Multiprogramming Operating System is Here

by Boss (45.4k points)
selected by
0
option c is not always true
0 votes

Ans  is D multiprogramming is used for max CPU utilization for this CPU idle time should be reduced 

it needs 1)more than one program in memory so that all can be executed by cpu

2)If a program waits for certain event another program is immediately scheduled so that CPU must busy

3)If the execution of a program terminates, another program is immediately scheduled                    by  the same reason 

by Boss (49.4k points)