The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
0 votes
2.4k views

A network on the Internet has a subnet mask of $255.255.240.0$. What is the maximum number of hosts it can handle ? 

  1. $1024$
  2. $2048$
  3. $4096$ 
  4. $8192$ 
asked in Computer Networks by Boss (40.1k points)
recategorized by | 2.4k views

3 Answers

+3 votes

Subnet Mask : - 255.255.240.0

$\underbrace{11111111 . 11111111 . 1111 }_{net\ id }\underbrace{0000.00000000 }_{host \ id}$

It is a class B network.For a class B network, the upper 16 bits form the network address and lower 16 bits are subnet and host fields.

of the lower 16 bits most significant 4 bits are 1111.This leaves 12 bits for the host number.So,4096(212) host address exists.

First and Last address are special so the maximum number of address

=4096-2=4094

answered by Boss (40.3k points)
edited by
0 votes

The given subnet mask's encoded IP address is 
11111111111111111111000000000000
12 bits are available for the hostid ==> 2^12 possible hostids.

so the maximum number of hosts on this subnet is 2^12 = 4096 hosts.

answered by Active (1.6k points)
0
Host bits all zero's and all one's can't be used (one for netid and one for dba)  so 4096-2=4094
0 votes
  • maximum number of host=2^n-2 .
  • we need to subtract 2 becz one is used for subnet id and other is used for DBA.
answered by Boss (22.6k points)