The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
693 views

Everything below the system call interface and above the physical hardware is known as

  1. Kernel
  2. Bus
  3. Shell
  4. Stub
in Others by Veteran (105k points)
recategorized by | 693 views

2 Answers

+1 vote

Answer : Kernel

A system call, sometimes referred to as a kernel call, is a request by an active process made via a software interrupt for a service performed by the kernel.

The system call interface is the basic interface between a program and the kernel

   

A kernel is the central part of an operating system. It manages the tasks of the computer and the hardware - most notably memory and CPU time. There are two types of kernels: A microkernel, which only contains basic functionality; A monolithic kernel, which contains many drivers.

by Boss (45.3k points)
0 votes

Everything below the system call interface and above the physical hardware is known as 

A)Kernel   right ans 

rest are either interconnecting wires(bus) or command interface(shell) or small program routine(stub)

by Boss (48.8k points)