The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
621 views

Which is not the correct statement?

  1. The class of regular sets is closed under homomorphisms
  2. The class of regular sets is not closed under inverse homomorphisms
  3. The class of regular sets is closed under quotient
  4. The class of regular sets is closed under substitution
in Theory of Computation by Veteran (105k points)
recategorized by | 621 views

4 Answers

+1 vote

Answer : The class of regular sets is not closed under inverse homomorphisms

         

Actually regular sets is closed under inverse homomorphisms.

by Boss (45.3k points)
0 votes

B.    The class of regular sets is not closed under inverse homomorphisms

by Boss (11k points)
0 votes

B is the wrong statement and so is the right ans 

The class of regular sets is closed under  both  homomorphism  and inverse homomorphism

and closed also under quotient and substitution

homomorphism is a special case of substitution

https://courses.engr.illinois.edu/cs373/sp2013/Lectures/lec08.pdf

http://cs.stackexchange.com/questions/12017/proof-that-the-regular-languages-are-closed-under-string-homomorphism

by Boss (48.8k points)
0 votes
Option B

because regular languages are closed under Inverse homomorphism
by Junior (945 points)