The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+2 votes
621 views

Which of the following operating system is better for implementing client-server network?

  1. Windows 95
  2. Windows 98
  3. Windows 2000
  4. All of these
in Operating System by Veteran (105k points)
recategorized by | 621 views

2 Answers

+1 vote

Answer : Windows 2000

Among first 3 options windows 2000 is the latest one and we already have MS Server 2000 to provide such Facilities .

by Boss (45.3k points)
0 votes

ans is C) windows 2000 

Windows 2000 is an operating system for use on both client and server computers. It was produced by Microsoft and released to manufacturing on December 15, 1999[5] and launched to retail on February 17, 2000.[6] It is the successor toWindows NT 4.0, and is the last version of Microsoft Windows to display the "Windows NT" designation.[7] It is succeeded byWindows XP (released in October 2001) and Windows Server 2003 (released in April 2003). During development, Windows 2000 was known as Windows NT 5.0.

by Boss (48.8k points)