The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
427 views

Match the following with respect to HTML tags and usage

a. CITE 1. Italic representation
b. EM 2. Represents outputs from programmes
c. VAR 3. Represents to other source
d. SAMP 4. Argument to a programme
  a b c d
A 3 1 4 2
B 2 3 1 4
C 4 2 3 1
D 1 3 4 1
in Web Technologies by Veteran (105k points)
recategorized by | 427 views

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Answer : A

a. CITE                         3. Represents to other source
b. EM                           1. Italic representation 
c. VAR                          4. Argument to a programme
d. SAMP                       2. Represents outputs from programmes 

Reference : W3Schools HTML Tags

by Boss (45.3k points)
selected by
+1 vote

<cite> tag defines a citation.

<em> tag is a phrase tag. It renders as emphasized text.

<var> defines a variable.

<samp>  defines sample output from a computer program.

hence Answer is A

by Boss (32.5k points)