The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+2 votes
338 views
The hexadecimal equivalent of the decimal number 0.25 is
(A)0 .25

(B) 0.35
(C)0 .40
(D)  0.15
in Digital Logic by Boss (32.3k points) | 338 views
0
0.25*16=4.0---->4

and now collecting the no.s and appending a decimal point to the left of answer hence the result is = 0.40

2 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer
Answer: C binary equivalent of 0.25=0.01, 0.0100-->into hex 0.40
by Active (1.7k points)
selected by
0
Thank you :)
+1 vote

One good way is to express your number as a fraction, and then "count the number of $\frac{1}{16}'s$.

Here, it would give  $0.25=\frac{1}{4}=4\times\frac{1}{16}$  

And this is true for any number that admits a finite hexadecimal expression : you make it a fraction, with a power of 16 at the denominator, then separate your fraction in chunks with nominator a integer between 0 and 15, and denominator a power of 16. Then the nominators give the hexadecimal decomposition.

Hence,Option(C)0.40 is the correct chocie

by Boss (40.9k points)
+1

thanks sir.. u explained well ;)

One doubt is suppose this approach will be difficult for number that doesnt admits a finite hexadecimal expression eg: 0.35

in that case converting to binary and grouping 4 bits approach we can use, right?

That method always give correct answer, isnt it?

+1

yes,take a example 

(21.35)16 = ( 00101 0001 . 0011 0101 )2

0
Ok sir. understood.!  :)