The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+5 votes
649 views

Start and stop bits do not contain any "information" but are used in serial communication for

  1. Error detection
  2. Error correction
  3. Synchronization
  4. Slowing down the communications.
asked in Computer Networks by Veteran (59.7k points)
reshown by | 649 views

3 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer

Answer is C

answered by Active (1.4k points)
selected by
+2 votes
Answer: C
answered by Boss (34.1k points)
0 votes
in the communication system  we have no global clock because the  clock time at each place is not same

so we use start and stop bit

start bit tell us this is the starting of the data frame

and end bit tell use that this is the end of the data frame

so these two bit are used for synchronization
answered ago by Loyal (5.3k points)