The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+3 votes
941 views

The baud rate of a signal is 600 baud/second. If each signal unit carries 6 bits, then the bit rate of a signal is ____

  1. 3600
  2. 100
  3. 6/600
  4. None of the above
in Others by Veteran (105k points)
retagged by | 941 views

4 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
  • 600 baud/second means we send 600 characters in a second.
  • Each character has 6 bits
  • thus we send 6 x 600 =3600 bits in a second

Bit rate of  the signal is 3600bps

by Boss (33k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Baud rate is calculated using the below formula.

n=S*r

S=600*6

S=3600 bit /sec.

Hence,Option(A)3600.

by Boss (41.3k points)
edited by
0
Sir,

are you sure it is 100?

Usually bit rate will be more than baud rate.. isn't it?
0
0
@Leen ,

sir, S = signal rate or baud rate

where N=  bit rate..

plz check...
0

sry brother that was my fault. i calculated baud rate not bit rate and question is asking bit rate.Thank  you smiley

0
For NRZ-L,  NRZ-I

baud rate =bit rate

 

But for Manchester and differential Manchester  

Bitrate =0.5baud rate
0 votes
since each signal carries 6 bits and there are 600 signals /sec so bit rate =3600 bps
by Boss (49.3k points)
0 votes
Bit rate =baud rate * (log(base2)no of signaling element)
by Active (2.7k points)