The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+2 votes
498 views

The versions of windows operating system like Windows XP and Window Vista uses following file system:

  1. FAT-16
  2. FAT-32
  3. NTFS (NT File System)
  4. All of the above
in Operating System by Veteran (106k points)
recategorized by | 498 views

2 Answers

+3 votes

Answer : D

FAT16 is the original file system used in DOS and Windows 3.x, and was originally only designed for use on relatively small partitions.

FAT32 is a revised version of FAT16 that can be used to create much larger partitions and has native support for long filenames, and was introduced with Win98.

NTFS, which was introduced with Windows NT, is much more secure and robust than FAT16 or FAT32, and offers better recovery from errors. NTFS is now offered on Windows 2000, Windows XP and Windows 2003 Server, although all of the above OS's can also use FAT16 or FAT32. It's generally recommended that NTFS be used except when backwards compatibility is urgently needed.

Source of in formation is Wikipedia + this

by Boss (45.4k points)
0 votes
Answer D

Windows versions support all these file systems
by Boss (33k points)
Answer: