The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+3 votes
689 views

Which one of the following is not an informed search technique?

  1. Hill climbing search
  2. Best first search
  3. A* search
  4. Depth first search
in Algorithms by Veteran (105k points)
recategorized by | 689 views

3 Answers

+3 votes

Answer : DFS

Hill Climbing : It is an iterative algorithm that starts with an arbitrary solution to a problem, then attempts to find a better solution by incrementally changing a single element of the solution. If the change produces a better solution, an incremental change is made to the new solution, repeating until no further improvements can be found.

Reference : Detailed Explanation for what is informed search technique | What is Best first search in this context | what is A* search is Here Link 1 | Link 2

by Boss (45.4k points)
+2 votes
first three are informed search or heuristics search(with some kind of guide or information. situation is just like u go for visit to a historical place with a guide he will take u to the main points and leaving unimportant points    without guide u will probably search each and every point as u don t have information in advance)

Best first is greedy algo can move either BFS or DFS so also known as OR search. A* is a variation of BFS . Hill climbing is also greedy algo look for local max or min soln while it may not be  global soln

so clearly ans is D   DFS as its move blindly in depth wise direction while soln may be at somewhere else
by Boss (49.3k points)
+1 vote

Answer D

Uninformed search  is an Exhaustive search using brute force methods: search all possible paths

Eg: depth-first, Breadth-first

Other options are informed search.

informed search used Heuristic approaches (choose path likely to give solution)

by Boss (33k points)
Answer: