The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
688 views

The ____ is a set of standards that defines how a dynamic web document should be written, how input data should be supplied to the program, and how the output result should be used.

  1. Hyper Text Markup Language
  2. File Transfer Protocol
  3. Hyper Text Transfer Protocol
  4. Common Gateway Interface
in Others by Veteran (105k points)
retagged by | 688 views

3 Answers

+2 votes

Answer :Common Gateway Interface

Common Gateway Interface (CGI) is a standard way for web servers to interface with executable programs installed on a server that generate web pages dynamically. Such programs are known as CGI scripts or simply CGIs; they are usually written in a scripting language.

Reference : CGI

Short for HyperText Markup Language, the authoring language used to create documents on the World Wide Web.HTML defines the structure and layout of a Web document by using a variety of tags and attributes. 

Reference : HTML

The File Transfer Protocol (FTP) is a standard network protocol used to transfer computer files between a client and server on a computer network.

HTTP is short for HyperText Transfer Protocol. HTTP is the underlying protocol used by the World Wide Web and this protocol defines how messages are formatted and transmitted.

by Boss (45.4k points)
0 votes
Answer D
by Boss (33k points)
0 votes
by Boss (49.3k points)