The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
708 views

The amortized time complexity to perform ____ operation(s) in Splay trees is O(Ig n)

  1. Search
  2. Search and Insert
  3. Search and Delete
  4. Search, Insert and Delete
in Others by Veteran (106k points)
retagged by | 708 views

2 Answers

+3 votes

Answer : Search, Insert and Delete

Amortized analysis is a method for analyzing a given algorithm's time complexity, or how much of a resource, especially time or memory in the context of computer programs, it takes to execute.

A splay tree is a self-adjusting binary search tree with the additional property that recently accessed elements are quick to access again. It performs basic operations such as insertion, look-up and removal in O(log n) amortized time.

Reference : Splay Tree

by Boss (45.4k points)
0 votes
Answer D
by Boss (33k points)
Answer: