The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
480 views

The decision tree classifier is a widely used technique for

  1. Classification
  2. Association
  3. Partition
  4. Clustering
in Knowledge Representation by Veteran (106k points)
retagged by | 480 views

2 Answers

+1 vote

Answer : Classification 

Decision Tree Classifier is a classification technique.

Classification technique is a systematic approach to build classification models from an input data set. For example, decision tree classifiers, rule-based classifiers, neural networks, support vector machines, and naive Bayes classifiers are different technique to solve a classification problem.

Reference : wanna get into more details then see this

by Boss (45.4k points)
0 votes

A. classification

Classification can be done by using following techniques:

  • Classification (IF-THEN) Rules
  • Decision Trees
  • Mathematical Formulae
  • Neural Networks
by Boss (33k points)
Answer: