search
Log In
1 vote
888 views

Match the following :

$\begin{array}{|l|l|l|l|} \hline&  \textbf{List-I} && \textbf{List-II} \\ & \textbf{Process state} && \textbf{Reason for transition}\\ & \textbf{transition} \\\hline \text{a.} & \text{Ready $\rightarrow$ Running} & \text{i.} & \text{Request made by the process is satisfied or} \\ &&&  \text{an event for which it was waiting to occurs} \\\hline \text{b.} & \text{Blocked $\rightarrow$ Ready } & \text{ii.} & \text{Process wishes to wait for some action by}  \\ &&& \text{another process} \\\hline \text{c.} & \text{Running  $\rightarrow$ Blocked} & \text{iii.} & \text{The process is dispatched} \\\hline \text{d.} &  \text{Running $\rightarrow$ Ready}&  \text{iv.}& \text{The Process is preempted}  \\\hline \end{array}$

  1. a-iii, b-i, c-ii, d-iv
  2. a-iv, b-i, c-iii, d-ii
  3. a-iv, b-iii, c-i, d-ii
  4. a-iii, b-iv, c-ii, d-i
in Operating System
edited by
888 views

3 Answers

3 votes
 
Best answer

Answer : A

      

a. Ready  Running iii. The process is dispatched
b. Blocked Ready i. Request made by the process is satisfied or an event for which it was waiting occurs
c. Running Blocked ii. Process wishes to wait for some action by another process
d. Running Ready iv. The process is preempted

selected by
1

Answer : A

2 votes
a. Ready  Running iii. The process is dispatched
b. Blocked Ready i. Request made by the process is satisfied or an event for which it was waiting occurs
c. Running Blocked ii. Process wishes to wait for some action by another process
d. Running Ready iv. The process is preempted
1 vote
Answer A
Answer: