The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
384 views

Match the following:

List-I

Process state transition

List-II

Reason for transition

a. Ready $\rightarrow$  Running i. Request made by the process is satisfied or an event for which it was waiting occurs
b. Blocked $\rightarrow$ Ready ii. Process wishes to wait for some action by another process
c. Running $\rightarrow$ Blocked iii. The process is dispatched
d. Running $\rightarrow$ Ready iv. The process is preempted
  1. a-iii, b-i, c-ii, d-iv
  2. a-iv, b-i, c-iii, d-ii
  3. a-iv, b-iii, c-i, d-ii
  4. a-iii, b-iv, c-ii, d-i
in Others by Veteran (105k points)
retagged by | 384 views

3 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

Answer : A

      

a. Ready  Running iii. The process is dispatched
b. Blocked Ready i. Request made by the process is satisfied or an event for which it was waiting occurs
c. Running Blocked ii. Process wishes to wait for some action by another process
d. Running Ready iv. The process is preempted
by Boss (45.4k points)
selected by
+1

Answer : A

+2 votes
a. Ready  Running iii. The process is dispatched
b. Blocked Ready i. Request made by the process is satisfied or an event for which it was waiting occurs
c. Running Blocked ii. Process wishes to wait for some action by another process
d. Running Ready iv. The process is preempted
by Veteran (63k points)
+1 vote
Answer A
by Boss (33k points)
Answer: