search
Log In
3 votes
2.1k views

The directory can be viewed as _______ that translates filenames into their directory entries.

  1. Symbol table
  2. Partition 
  3. Swap space
  4. Cache
in Operating System
recategorized
2.1k views

2 Answers

2 votes

Answer : Symbol Table

The symbol table is created by the compiler front-end as a stand-alone file. The purpose of the table is to provide information that the linker and the debugger need to perform their respective functions.

Connection of Directory with symbol Table

The symbol table is comprised of several subtables. The symbolic header acts as a directory for the subtables. it provides the locations of the subtables and gives their sizes.

Reference : is Here

1 vote
Answer should be symbol table

A directory keeps information about the files inside it in form of look up table. It is quite analogous to symbol table
Answer: