The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
1.8k views

How many distinct stages are there in $DES$ algorithm, which is parameterized by a $56$-bit key ?

  1. $16$
  2. $17$
  3. $18$
  4. $19$
asked in Computer Networks by Boss (29.3k points)
recategorized by | 1.8k views

3 Answers

+3 votes
DES(Data Encryption Standard) algorithm which is parameterized by a 56 bit key has 19 distinct stages including 16 rounds or repetition so ans is D
answered by Boss (47.1k points)
0
Please explain how to solve this
0
The answer should be A.16 since, first, one before last and the last are just transpositions of bits and independent of keys.
+1 vote
19 stages
answered by Boss (31.8k points)
0
Why 19 stages? I know about 16 of them only
0 votes

In DES, plain text (here, password) is encrypted in block of 64 bits, yielding 64 bits of cipher text. The algorithm which is parameterized by 56 bit key has 19 distinct stages.

answered by (449 points)
Answer: