search
Log In
1 vote
1.5k views

Which of the following field of the TCP header tells how many bytes may be sent starting at the byte acknowledged?

  1. TCP header length
  2. Window size
  3. Acknowledgement number
  4. Urgent pointer
in Computer Networks
recategorized by
1.5k views
0
bites = bytes.
0
Which of the following field of the TCP header tells how many bytes may be sent starting at the byte acknowledged ?

4 Answers

2 votes
 
Best answer

Answer : Window size

The Window field is used by the receiving host to tell the sender how much data the receiver permits at the moment. This is done by sending an ACK back,

Or we can say

it indicates the size of the device's receive buffer for the particular connection. That is, window size represents how much data a device can handle from its peer at one time before it is passed to the application process.

Reference : Overview of TCP Header 


selected by
0 votes
window size.
0 votes

It is clear that option -B

  1. Window size
  2. Becuse with the help of windows size receive advertise its window size then accordinglly sender send such amount of data.
0 votes
option b is appropiate
Answer: