search
Log In
2 votes
3.9k views

Given the IP address 201.14.78.65 and the subset mask 255.255.255.224. What is the subset address?

  1. 201.14.78.32
  2. 201.14.78.64
  3. 201.14.78.65
  4. 201.14.78.224
in Computer Networks
recategorized by
3.9k views

2 Answers

3 votes
 
Best answer

Answer : 201.14.78.64

At every router basically we have  3 entries in a routing table 

1. Network Id / Subnet address

2. Subnet Mask

3 .Interface

So with the help of these we can figure out where to send a packet.

IP address 201.14.78.65                   subset mask 255.255.255.224

 IP address  11111111.11111111.11111111.11100000
 Subnet Mask  11001001.00001110.01001110.01000001
 Subnet address  11001001.00001110.01001110.01000000  
   201 . 14 . 78 . 64

It is a Bitwise ANDing in above operation.


selected by
1 vote

        201.14.78.65               = 201.14.78.01000001

        255.255.255.224        =  255.255.255.11100000

-------------------------------------------------------------

                                                       201.14.78.01000000 = 201.14.78.64

Answer: