in Operating System recategorized by
981 views
2 votes
2 votes

A specific editor has $200 K$ of program text, $15 K$ of initial stack, $50 K$ of initialized data, and $70 K$ of bootstrap code. If five editors are started simultaneously, how much physical memory is needed if shared text is used?

  1. $1135 K$
  2. $335 K$
  3. $1065 K$
  4. $320 K$ 
in Operating System recategorized by
981 views

4 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
initial stack, initialized data, and bootstrap code can be shared among the editors.

Given that text is also shared,

then total memory =200+15+50+70 =335K
by

1 comment

how can u elaborate more eg  chrome brower same program text will be shared but other would be different @sh!va
0
0
2 votes
2 votes
Answer is B,

Because text is shared so no need to multiply 200 with 5.

and other need each for running

so answer is 200+15+50+70=335
1 vote
1 vote

Ans (B) 335K <= (200K + 15K + 50K + 70K)

Reason is provided in the snapshot below. 

0 votes
0 votes
5 editor works simultaneously

Each editor must have separate code in each.

But they could share initial stack, initialized data and bootstrap code

So, total memory required 200*5+15+50+70=1135 K

1 comment

But answer is given as 335K
0
0
Answer:

Related questions