search
Log In
2 votes
2.8k views

Given a binary search trees for a set of n=5 keys with the following probabilities :

$\begin{array}{|l|l|l|l|l|l|l|}\hline \textbf{i} & \text{0} & \text{1}  & \text{2} & \text{3} & \text{4}  & \text{5} \\\hline \textbf{$p_i$} & \text{-} & \text{0.15}  & \text{0.10} & \text{0.05} & \text{0.10}  & \text{0.20} \\\hline \textbf{$q_i$} & \text{0.05} & \text{0.10}  & \text{0.05} & \text{0.05} & \text{0.05}  & \text{0.10} \\\hline \end{array}$

The expected optimal cost of the search is

  1. 2.65
  2. 2.70
  3. 2.75
  4. 2.80
in DS
edited by
2.8k views
1
Is the answer 2.75
0

 Veteran Kindly explain how u have calculated

2 Answers

2 votes
0

arjun sir,how to calculate depth(Ki) or depth(di) here..??as we are not given BST

0
Can you please provide PDF. The link is not working
0
Link not Working!
0 votes
How??
0
plz explain how to calculate
Answer: