in Operating System
1,797 views
1 vote
1 vote

For switching from a CPU user mode to the supervisor mode following type of interrupt is most appropriate

  1. Internal interrupts
  2. External interrupts
  3. Software interrupts
  4. None of the above 
in Operating System
1.8k views

2 Answers

6 votes
6 votes
Best answer
ans will be C  

as internal interrupts occur due to some internal error (like division by zero)

external interrupts occur due some h/w event  like power failure etc

software interrupts or system calls are the most appropriate method for switching from a user mode to kernel mode

examples ctr+C , int 86 etc.
selected by
0 votes
0 votes
OPTION C IS CORRECT
Answer:

Related questions