GATE CSE
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+4 votes
240 views

How to solve this equation by the recursion tree method?

asked in Algorithms by (479 points) 3 19 37
edited by | 240 views

4 Answers

+1 vote

by using master theorem.

answered by Boss (7.9k points) 6 41 119
0 votes

Not all question are solved by reccurence tree method. Here Master Theorem is efficent for us.

But,You can think of your recurrence as being a tree. The top level takes  sqrt(n) steps. At the next level, you have five different calls, and each one takes sqrt(n/5 ) steps. The next level has 9 different calls, and so on, until you reach your base case.
The total work done is the sum of the work at each level.

 

answered by Junior (595 points) 4 10
0 votes
According to master's theorem we are getting ans as o(n)
answered by Active (2.2k points) 2 18 36
0 votes
Ans will be O(n).
answered by (35 points) 1 1