The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+3 votes
1.1k views

Various storage devices used by an operating system can be arranged as follows in increasing order of accessing speed : 

  1. Magnetic tapes $\rightarrow$ magnetic disks $\rightarrow$ optical disks $\rightarrow$ electronic disks $\rightarrow$ main memory $\rightarrow$ cache $\rightarrow$ registers 
  2. Magnetic tapes $\rightarrow​$ magnetic disks $\rightarrow​$ electronic disks $\rightarrow​$ optical disks $\rightarrow$​ main memory $\rightarrow​$ cache $\rightarrow​$ registers 
  3. Magnetic tapes $\rightarrow​$ electronic disks $\rightarrow​$ magnetic disks $\rightarrow​$ optical disks $\rightarrow​$ main memory $\rightarrow​$ cache $\rightarrow​$ registers
  4. Magnetic tapes $\rightarrow​$ optical disks $\rightarrow​$ magnetic disks $\rightarrow​$ electronic disks $\rightarrow​$ main memory $\rightarrow​$ cache $\rightarrow​$ registers 
in Operating System by Boss (30.2k points)
retagged by | 1.1k views

3 Answers

+2 votes
I think electronic disks are faster than magnetic disk so ans should be d
by (405 points)
0
yes, I also think so. because our computer-hard- disk ( which is an electronic disk ) is faster than CD-ROM right ??

see this- http://tech.aakarpost.com/2007/11/difference-between-magnetic-and-optical.html
0

Going totally wrong direction:

I think electronic disks are faster than magnetic disk so ans should be d

answered Jul 29, 2016 by qwertyui

The electronic r definitely faster coz they r ram or flash (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solid-state_drive  ) magnetic are 2dary & D option is for only competition with A so we compare optical & magnetic CDs & HDD.

Magnetic disk storage has been optimized for high speeds. DVDs and CDs access data fast enough to play movies and music, but are much slower than a magnetic disk.

So, Ye answer is D) if ur only concern was Key.

 & @vijaycs Veteran neither hard disk nor CD(optical sir) is electronic.

0 votes

Ans: D

The storage hierarchy is a ranking of storage devices based on several factors: access speed, capacity, cost per bit, and volatility. 

  • registers - fastest access, highest cost/bit, low capacity, volatile
  • main memory - slower access than registers (faster than disks), lower cost/bit than registers (higher than disks), higher capacity than registers (lower than disks), volatile
  • electronic disks - a.k.a. flash memory. slower access than main memory (faster than hard drives), lower cost/bit than main memory (higher than hard drives), higher capacity than main memory (lower than hard drives), nonvolatile
  • magnetic disks - slower access than flash memory (faster than tapes), lower cost/bit than flash memory (higher than tapes), higher capacity than flash memory (lower than tapes), nonvolatile

ref: http://faculty.otterbein.edu/psanderson/COMP3400/notes/lecture01.html

In general, it's faster and easier to write data to magnetic storage media as compared to on optical media .

ref: https://www.techwalla.com/articles/difference-between-optical-magnetic-storage_

by Loyal (7.2k points)
0
They r asking wrt speed.
0 votes

The memory cell is an electronic circuit in Ram(https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Random-access_memory) & u know it talks with cpu so it's faster than 2dary HDD magnetic disk u may check HDD questions which has mechanichal part unlike electronic disk then similar is the case with optical but hope u know even the fastest DVD is not made to wait by ram then we have old obsolete tapes. Then u know that if we do have to distinguish RAM & electronic still Ram wins. Cache is b/w cpu & RAM wrt everything & registers is CPUs main storage.

by (455 points)