in Programming edited by
2,490 views
1 vote
1 vote

Given that $x=7.5, j=-1.0, n=1.0, m=2.0$ the value of $--x+j==x>n>=m$ is:

  1. $0$
  2. $1$
  3. $2$
  4. $3$
in Programming edited by
2.5k views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Best answer
--x+j==x>n>=m

6.5 +(-1.0) ==6.5 > 1.0 >= 2.0

5.5 == 1 > = 2.0

3.5 == 0

false so 0 is ans
selected by

1 comment

3.5, how?
0
0
0 votes
0 votes
$--x+j==x>n>=m$

 

Priority: $increment > arithmetic > inequality > equality$

Associativity is left to right for the inequality operators.

$((6.5-1.0)==((6.5>1.0)>=2.0))$

$=> 5.5==(1>=2.0)$

$=> 5.5==0$

$=>0$
Answer:

Related questions