The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
1.6k views

For a weak entity set to be meaningful, it must be associated with another entity set in combination with some of their attribute values, is called as:

  1. Neighbour Set
  2. Strong Entity Set
  3. Owner Entity Set
  4. Weak Set
in Databases by Veteran (105k points)
recategorized by | 1.6k views

2 Answers

+5 votes
Every weak entity must be associated with an identifying entity; that is, the weak entity set is said to be existence dependent on the identifying entity set. The identifying entity set is said to own the weak entity set that it identifies.It is also called as owner entity set.
by Boss (25.7k points)
0 votes
For a weak entity set to be meaningful (that is strong entity set) it must be associated with another entity set called the identifying set or owner entity set.
by (11 points)
Answer: