in Computer Networks recategorized by
1,810 views
2 votes
2 votes

Which of the following is not associated with the session layer?

  1. Dialog control
  2. Token management
  3. Semantics of the information transmitted
  4. synchronization
in Computer Networks recategorized by
by
1.8k views

Subscribe to GO Classes for GATE CSE 2022

2 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
 
Best answer

Semantics of the information transmitted is not associated with the session layer but associated with Presentation layer.

C is ans.

selected by
0 votes
0 votes

Presentation Layer

 

This layer is concerned with the syntax and semantics of the information transmitted. In order to make it possible for computers with different data representations to communicate data structures to be exchanged can be defined in an abstract way along with standard encoding.

 

It also manages these abstract data structures and allows a higher level of data structures to be defined as an exchange. It encodes the data in the standard agreed way(network format). Suppose there are two machines A and B following 'Big Endian' and the other 'Little Endian' for data representation.

 

This layer ensures that the data transmitted by one gets converted in a form compatible with the machine. This layer is concerned with the syntax and semantics of the information transmitted. In order to make it possible for computers with different data representations to communicate data structures to be exchanged can be defined in an abstract way along with standard encoding.

 

It also manages these abstract data structures and allows a higher level of data structures to be defined as an exchange. Other functions include compression, encryption, etc.

Answer:

Related questions