in Object Oriented Programming recategorized by
2,942 views
3 votes
3 votes

Which one of the following is correct?

  1. Java applets cannot be written in any programming language
  2. An applet is not a small program
  3. An applet can be run on its own
  4. Applets are embedded in another applications
in Object Oriented Programming recategorized by
2.9k views

2 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
  • Java Applets can be written is many programming languages like jython, JRuby. A is wrong.
  • An applet is a small program. B is wrong
  • An applet need to be run in either appletviewer or some JVM. C is wrong
  • Applets can be embedded in another applications. D is correct


 
Answer D

 

Please refer: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Java_applet

by
3 votes
3 votes

correct ans is D  Applets are generally built to be embedded in other applications

They are small programs mainly written in JAVA and Java applets can be written in any programming language that compiles to Java bytecode. They are usually written in Java, but other languages such as Jython,[7] JRuby,[8] Pascal,[9] Scala, or Eiffel (via SmartEiffel)[10] may be used as well. 

 A Java applet can appear in a frame of the web page, a new application window, Sun's AppletViewer, or a stand-alone tool for testing applets. Java applets were introduced in the first version of the Java language, which was released in 1995.

Answer: