The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+4 votes
662 views

A Trojan horse is

  1. A program that performs a legitimate function that is known to an operating system or its user and also has a hidden component that can be used for nefarious purposes like attacks on message security or impersonation.
  2. A piece of code that can attach itself to other programs in the system and spread to other systems when programs are copied or transferred. 
  3. A program that spreads to other computer systems by exploiting security holes like weaknesses in facilities for creation of remote processes 
  4. All of the above 
in Web Technologies by Boss (30.2k points)
recategorized by | 662 views

2 Answers

+1 vote

ans will be A

In computingTrojan horse, or Trojan, is any malicious computer program which is used to hack into a computer by misleading users of its true intent. The term is derived from the Ancient Greek story of the wooden horse that was used to help Greek troops invade the city of Troy by stealth.[1][2][3][4][5]

Trojans are generally spread by some form of social engineering, for example where a user is duped into executing an e-mail attachment disguised to be unsuspicious, (e.g., a routine form to be filled in), or by drive-by download. Although their payload can be anything, many modern forms act as a backdoor, contacting a controller which can then have unauthorized access to the affected computer.[6]this infection allows an attacker to access users' personal information such as banking information, passwords, or personal identity (IP address).

by Boss (48.8k points)
+1 vote

Trojans

A Trojan is another type of malware named after the wooden horse the Greeks used to infiltrate Troy. It is a harmful piece of software that looks legitimate. Users are typically tricked into loading and executing it on their systems. After it is activated, it can achieve any number of attacks on the host, from irritating the user (popping up windows or changing desktops) to damaging the host (deleting files, stealing data, or activating and spreading other malware, such as viruses). Trojans are also known to create back doors to give malicious users access to the system.

Unlike viruses and worms, Trojans do not reproduce by infecting other files nor do they self-replicate. Trojans must spread through user interaction such as opening an e-mail attachment or downloading and running a file from the Internet.

Hence, ans is A

ref: https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/about/security-center/virus-differences.html

by Loyal (7.2k points)