The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+2 votes
928 views

Which of the following is not a congestion policy at network layer?

  1. Flow Control Policy
  2. Packet Discard Policy
  3. Packet Lifetime Management Policy
  4. Routing Algorithm
asked in Computer Networks by Veteran (96.2k points)
recategorized by | 928 views

2 Answers

+2 votes
ans is A  Flow control policy  (It is at transport layer)

Network layer congestion policy are

1)Virtual circuits vs datagram inside the subnet

2)Packet sequencing and service policy

3)Packet discard policy

4)Routing algorithm

5)Packet lifetime management
answered by Boss (47.1k points)
0 votes
answered by (449 points)
Answer: