in Linear Algebra
141 views
1 vote
1 vote

$A$ is a $2\times 2$ matrix with eigenvalues $2$ and $-3$. The eigenvalues of the matrix $A^2$ are?

  1. 4,-9          
  2. 2,-3        
  3. 4,9        
  4. can not be determined from given data
in Linear Algebra
by
141 views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes

If x1, x2, x3,.....xn be the eigen values of a matrix A. Then the eigen values of An are x1n, x2, x3n .....xnn  So here the eigen values of A are 2 and -3. So eigen values of A2 will be (2)2 = 4  and (-3)2 = 9 .

0 votes
0 votes
ans is 4,9
as applying |x|^2
by
Answer:

Related questions