in Probability
164 views
1 vote
1 vote

The probability of occurrence of an event $B$ is $P$, The probability that events $A$ and $B$ occur together is $Q$. The probability that $A$ occurs without $B$ occuring is $R$. Then the probability of $A$ occuring is

  1. $P +Q + R$   
  2. $P+Q-R$     
  3. $Q +R$   
  4. $P -Q -R$
in Probability
by
164 views

1 comment

Didnt know how to solve .. Sir,Could you please explain
0
0

2 Answers

4 votes
4 votes
Just Draw Venn Diagram and see what is A.
it is Q+R
0 votes
0 votes

$R+Q$, as evident by the Venn diagram.

Option C

Answer:

Related questions