in Set Theory & Algebra
109 views
0 votes
0 votes

For a function to be invertible it has to be

  1. one to one  
  2. onto  
  3. both one to one and onto
  4. none
     
in Set Theory & Algebra
by
109 views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Best answer

A function is Invertible iff it is Bijection because if suppose f:A->B that means "every" element in A has an image in B ie there is no element in A which doesnot have any mapping.(multiple elements of A can have same image in B.)

Now suppose g:B->A that means every element in B has a image in A(multiple elements of B can have same image in A.)

Now,

If we say g is inverse of f than

number of elements in A and B must be same and has unique image ie it must be Bijection.

Hope it helps..!

For a function to be invertible it has to be both one to one and onto i.e. Bijection.

selected by
2 votes
2 votes
For a function to be invertible it has to be both one to one and onto i.e. Bijection.