The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
977 views

In electronic mail, which of the following protocols allows the transfer of multimedia messages?

  1. IMAP
  2. SMTP
  3. POP 3
  4. MIME
asked in Computer Networks by Veteran (103k points)
recategorized | 977 views

4 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

socket address is the combination of an IP address and a port number, much like one end of a telephone connection is the combination of a phone numberand a particular extension. Sockets need not have an address (for example for only sending data), but if a program binds a socket to an address, the socket can be used to receive data sent to that address.

Hence,Option(B)Socket address.

Reference:- https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_socket

answered by Boss (40.6k points)
selected by
+2
This is not the answer for this question
+2 votes

Ans must be D

 because SMTP cannot handle non-textual data such as pictures, images, and video/audio content

answered by (187 points)
+1 vote

The combination of an IP address and a port number is known as socket address.

answered by Veteran (61k points)
+1
this is not the answer for this question.
0 votes
  • Internet Message Access protocol (IMAP) is used to retrieve email from mail server.
  • Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) is a internet standard for email communication.
  • Multimedia Internet Mail Extensions(MIME) protocol allows the transfer of multimedia messages.
  • POP3(Post Office Protocol) is the most recent version of a standard protocol for receiving e-mail.
answered by (31 points)