The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+2 votes
255 views

Please explain how perfect matching in given tree is 1?

Why not 3 with edges ab,ce,df?

in Mathematical Logic by (215 points) | 255 views
+1
perfect matching is a matching that is used to cover every vertex in a graph and here {ab,ce,df} makes  one perfect match.

3 Answers

+3 votes
I think they asked the number of perfect matching

 

Here edge in Perfect matching is =3

But {ab,ce,df} is the only posiible perfect matching

 

So the number of perfect matching is= 1

Hope this helps
by Boss (18k points)
0 votes
There is only one perfect matching possible for this graph which you mentioned in the question itself. {ab, ce, df}. This is the only set which represents perfect matching. Hence answer is 1. If two sets could represent the perfect matching for this graph, answer would be 2. Hope this helps.
by (11 points)
0 votes

Option B

perfect matching is a matching that is used to cover every vertex in a graph

here  edges set {ab,ce,df} form the perfect matching 

here only one set of perfect matching is possible because we can not make more set like this which cover all the vertices but no vertices repeat (means every vertices exactly onces )

so no of perfect matching is 1

by Boss (10.3k points)