The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
908 views

In propositional logic, given P and P $\rightarrow$ Q, we can infer ____

  1. $\sim$ Q
  2. Q
  3. P $\wedge$ Q
  4. $\sim$ P $\wedge$ Q
in Others by Veteran (103k points)
retagged | 908 views

4 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

P -> Q  ans P infer to Q
 Using : Modus Ponens
B is answer

by Veteran (62.5k points)
+2 votes
P  -> Q   = ~P  V Q

So we can infer Q

answer is B
by Boss (32.2k points)
edited by
+1 vote
if P then Q

P is given so we can infer Q
by Boss (48.5k points)
0 votes

Ans: B

  • Whenever E is a tautology, P1 AND P2 AND .. Pn -> E is a tautology.
  • Given two premises P1 and P2, we can infer P1 AND P2.
  • If P1 and (P1 -> P2) are given or inferred, then we can infer P2 by the rule of modus ponens (p AND (p->q) -> q).
  • If NOT P2 and (P1 -> P2) are given or inferred, then we can infer NOT P1 by the rule of modens tollens.
  • If P1 and (P1==P2) are given or inferred, we can infer P2.

ref: https://www.cs.rochester.edu/~nelson/courses/csc_173/proplogic/reason.html

by Loyal (7.1k points)