in Computer Graphics retagged by
8,268 views
4 votes
4 votes

A point P(5,1) is rotated by 90$^o$ about a pivot point (2,2). What is the coordinate of new transformed point P'?

  1. (3,5)
  2. (5,3)
  3. (2,4)
  4. (1,5)
in Computer Graphics retagged by
8.3k views

2 Answers

9 votes
9 votes
Best answer

ans is A

selected by

1 comment

Very gd
0
0
1 vote
1 vote
Translation  (5-2,1-2) = (3,-1)

Rotation

x'=xcos90-ysin90

 =3.0+1

 = 1

y'=ycos90-xsin90

 =0+3

 =3

Translation (1+2,3+2)= (3,5)

So option a is correct

1 comment

Great yaar wat a short answer... thanks alot... if u hv more solutions like these questions so pls share....
0
0
Answer: