The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
1.5k views

In a fully connected mesh network with 10 computers, total ___ number of cables are required and ____ number od ports are required for each device

  1. 40, 9
  2. 45, 10
  3. 45, 9
  4. 50, 10
asked in Computer Networks by Veteran (105k points)
recategorized by | 1.5k views

4 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

In a fully connected mesh network with 10 computers, total 45 number of cables are required and 10 number od ports are required for each device

Since each two host need a cable so n(n-1)/2 cabels needed.

and n port are used.

B is answer

answered by Veteran (61.1k points)
selected by
+2
number of ports needed is 9 isn't it? each device need to connect with 9 other devices. so it needs 9 ports
+1 vote
CABLES =N(N-1)/2= 45

PORT= N-1=9

 

ANS 3..
answered by (309 points)
0 votes
Since each two host need a cable so n(n-1)/2 cabels needed and n – 1 number of ports are required.
i.e. 10(10 – 1) / 2 = 5 * 9 = 45 cables.
9 number of ports are required for each device.
So, option (C) is correct.
answered by Active (1.7k points)