The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
2.2k views

In TCP/IP reference model, the job of ____ layer is to permit hosts to inject packets into any network and travel them independently to the destination

  1. Physical
  2. Transport
  3. Application
  4. Host-to-network
asked in Computer Networks by Veteran (96.2k points)
recategorized by | 2.2k views

2 Answers

+1 vote

None of the above

Ans: Internet layer

answered by Loyal (6.9k points)
0 votes

Internet Layer

This layer, called the internet layer, is the linchpin that holds the whole architecture together. Its job is to permit hosts to inject packets into any network and have they travel independently to the destination (potentially on a different network). They may even arrive in a different order than they were sent, in which case it is the job of higher layers to rearrange them, if in-order delivery is desired. Note that ''internet'' is used here in a generic sense, even though this layer is present in the Internet.

http://generalnote.com/Computer-Network/Computer-Network-Model/TCP-IP-Reference-Model.php

answered by (449 points)