The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+3 votes
1.4k views

Optical fiber uses reflection to guide light through a channel, in which angle of incidence is ____ the critical angle

  1. equal to
  2. less than
  3. greater than
  4. less than or equal to
in Computer Networks by Veteran (98.3k points)
recategorized by | 1.4k views

3 Answers

+2 votes
ans is C angle of incidence must be greater than critical angle

if angle is equal or less then critical angle  it will bend along or  inside the surface respectively
by Boss (48.2k points)
0 votes

Optical fiber works on the priciple of Total internal reflection

 Total internal reflection is a phenomenon which occurs when a propagating wave strikes a medium boundary at an angle larger than a particular critical angle with respect to the normal to the surface.

Answer must be C

Please refer :https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Total_internal_reflection

by Boss (32k points)
0

Critical angle

The critical angle is the smallest angle of incidence that yields total reflection.[5] For light waves and other electromagnetic waves in isotropic media, there is a well-known formula for the critical angle in terms of the refractive indices.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Total_internal_reflection#Critical_angle

0 votes

 Ans is (3) greater than  
Angle of incidence must be greater than critical angle

The critical angle is the smallest angle of incidence that yields total reflection.

If angle is equal or less then critical angle  it will bend along or inside the surface respectively

Optical fiber works on the principle of Total internal reflection

Total internal reflection is a phenomenon which occurs when a propagating wave strikes a medium boundary at an angle larger than a particular critical angle with respect to the normal to the surface.

by (449 points)