The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+2 votes
275 views

Following is used to demonstrate that the new release of software still performs the old one did by rerunning the old tests :

  1. Functional testing
  2. Path testing
  3. Stress testing
  4. Regression testing
in IS&Software Engineering by Boss (30.2k points)
recategorized by | 275 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Answer is D . Regression testing

Regression Testing

  • Whenever software is corrected, some aspect of the software configuration (the program, its documentation, or the data that support it) is changed.
  • Regression testing ensures that changes do not introduce additional errors.

Stress testing

Testing executes a system in a manner that demands resources in abnormal quantity, frequency, or volume.

by Boss (32.5k points)
selected by
0 votes
Option d
Regression
by (319 points)