in Java recategorized
9,971 views
2 votes
2 votes

Which of the following statements is correct?

  1. Every class containing abstract method must not be declared abstract
  2. Abstract class cannot be directly initiated with new operator
  3. Abstract class cannot be initiated
  4. Abstract class contains definition of implementations
in Java recategorized
10.0k views

3 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

C is true and hence the ans Abstract classes may not be instantiated

Option A false because 

A method that is declared as abstract and does not have implementation is known as abstract method.

Abstract classes are classes that contain one or more abstract methods.

Option D is false because :-

Anabstract method is a method that is declared, but contains no implementation.

Abstract classes may not be instantiated, and require subclasses to provide implementations for the abstract methods.

Option B is not false either but A seems to be more appropriate

1 comment

option B & C both are correct.

Abstract Class can directly  initiated with "new " operator.

Abstract class  can be initiated.
0
0
0 votes
0 votes
answer :b

abstract class cannot create objects

therefore they cannot be accessed directly using the new operator
0 votes
0 votes

Ans: B and C both are correct.

  1. Abstract class cannot be directly initiated with new operator
  2. Abstract class cannot be initiated
Answer: