The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
732 views

Match the software maintenance activities List-I to its meaning in List-II

List-I List-I
I. Corrective a. Concerning with performing activities to reduce the software complexity thereby improving program understandability and increasing software maintenability
II. Adaptive b. Concerning with fixing errors that are observed when the software is in use
III. Perfective c. Concerned with the change in the software that takes place to make the software adaptable to new environment (both hardware and software)
IV. Preventive d. Concerned with the change in the software that takes place to make the software adaptable to changing user requirement
  1. I-b, II-d, III-c, IV-a
  2. I-b, II-c, III-d, IV-a
  3. I-c, II-b, III-d, IV-a
  4. I-a, II-d, III-b, IV-c
in IS&Software Engineering by Veteran (105k points)
retagged by | 732 views

3 Answers

+2 votes
by Junior (619 points)
0 votes
by Boss (23.8k points)
0 votes

corrective maintenance means fixing bugs or errors.

adaptive maintenance means software adaptable both hardware and software.

perfective maintenance means software adaptable according user requirement.

by Active (1.9k points)