The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+2 votes
712 views

Consider a discrete memoryless channel and assume that H(x) is the amount of information per symbol at the input of the channel; H(y) is the amount of information per symbol at the output of the channel. H(x $\mid$ y) is the amount of uncertainty remaining on x knowing y; and I(x;y)is the information transmission. Which of the following does not define the channel capacity of a descrete memoryless channel?

  1. max I(x;y); p(x)
  2. max [H(y)-H(y $\mid$ x)]; p(x)
  3. max [H(x)-H(x $\mid$ y)]; p(x)
  4. max H(x $\mid$y); p(x)
in Digital Signal Processing by Veteran (105k points)
recategorized by | 712 views

3 Answers

+3 votes
right answer is D
by Junior (619 points)
+2 votes

The channel capacity of a discrete memoryless channel is defined by:

C = max  I(X; Y ) p(x)

= max  [H(Y ) − H(Y |X)] p(x)

= max [H(X) − H(X| p(x)

http://www.unilim.fr/pages_perso/vahid/codage/ch3_capacity.pdf

by Junior (619 points)
0 votes

Channel capacity of discrete memory less channel is defined by C=

       max I(x;y)p(x)

       max[H(y)-H(y/x)] p(x)

       max [H(x)-H(x/y)]p(x)

option (D) does not define the channel capacity of a discrete memory less channel.

So option (D) is ANS

by (465 points)