The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+1 vote
1.6k views

The following transportation problem

  A B C Supply
I 50 30 220 1
II 90 45 170 3
III 250 200 50 4
Demand 4 2 2 0

Has a solution

  A B C
I 1    
II 3 0  
III   2 2

The above solution of a given transportation problem is

  1. Infeasible solution
  2. optimum solution
  3. non-optimum solution
  4. unbounded solution
in Others by Veteran (104k points)
recategorized by | 1.6k views

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

Ans is B optimum solution

No automatic alt text available.

by Boss (48.6k points)
selected by
+1
Hi sir,

your answer is correct but small correction for 1st row 2nd column dij=+25

d12=c12-(u1+v2)

=30-(-195+200)=25
0
yes it will be  25
0
The number of allocations are 4 only (0 allocation is by default for every cell), so shouldn't it be (A) Infeasible?
0
that is the condition for degeneracy and not of infeasibility
0
In your answer to UGCNET-Dec2014-III-68 you stated that occurrence of degeracy while solving transportation problem means the solution obtained is not feasible.
0
to resolve degeneracy allocation of 0 is done
0
Can you please clear how u1 = -195. Aren't we to suppose that u1 = 0 in the beginning?

Sanjay Sir's solution is not showing up.
0 votes
Answer should be (A) Infeasible.

The number of allocations are 4 only (0 allocation is by default for every cell) and as they're less than m+n-1 that is 3+3-1=5, the solution is Infeasible.
by (131 points)
0
yeah , But condition is that number of allocation should be less then m+n-1