The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+4 votes
2.7k views

Let R and S be two fuzzy relations defined as

R=      $y_1$    $y_2$
$x_1$ $\begin{bmatrix} 0.7 & 0.5 \\ 0.8 & 0.4 \end{bmatrix}$
$x_2$

and

S=     $z_1$ $z_2$ $z_3$
$y_1$ $\begin{bmatrix} 0.9 & 0.6 & 0.2 \\ 0.1 & 0.7 & 0.5 \end{bmatrix}$
$y_2$

Then, the resulting relation T, which related elements of universe xto elements of universe z using max-min composition is given by

A. T=      $z_1$ $z_2$ $z_3$
$x_1$ $\begin{bmatrix} .5 & .7 & .5 \\ .8 & .8 & .8 \end{bmatrix}$
$x_2$
B. T=      $z_1$ $z_2$  $z_3$
$x_1$ $\begin{bmatrix} .5 & .7 & .5 \\ .9 & .6 & .5 \end{bmatrix}$
$x_2$
C. T=      $z_1$    $z_2$   $z_3$
$x_1$ $\begin{bmatrix} 0.7 & 0.6 & 0.5 \\ 0.8 & 0.6 & 0.4 \end{bmatrix}$
$x_2$
D. T=      $z_1$    $z_2$   $z_3$
$x_1$ $\begin{bmatrix} 0.7 & 0.6 & 0.5 \\ 0.8 & 0.8 & 0.8 \end{bmatrix}$
$x_2$
in Others by Veteran (105k points)
recategorized by | 2.7k views

2 Answers

+5 votes

Ans is C  

Here to express relationship between x1, z1 , x1, z2   ..... etc    we need to use y1  and y2   x1 is related to both y1 and y2 by first matrix and y1 and y2 are related to  z1,z2,z3 by second matrix. so for relation between x1  to z1 (max min composition)  first find the min of x1y1 and y1z1 & min of x1y2 and y2z1  and  then their max  that will be max(min(0.7,0.9),min(0.5,0.1))=max(0.7,0.1)=0.7

and so on  , complete soln is as below

by Boss (48.8k points)
+1 vote

Since x is related to y and y is related to z, to relate universe x and universe z we have to compute max-min composition:

x
1z1= max(min(0.7, 0.9), min(0.5, 0.1)) = max(0.7 0.1) = 0.7 x1z2= max(min(0.7, 0.6), min(0.5, 0.7)) = max(0.6, 0.5) = 0.6 x1z3= max(min(0.7, 0.2), min(0.5, 0.5)) = max(0.2, 0.5) = 0.5 x2z1= max(min(0.8, 0.9), min(0.4, 0.1)) = max(0.8, 0.1) = 0.8 x2z2= max(min(0.8, 0.6), min(0.4, 0.7)) = max(0.6, 0.4) = 0.6 x3z3= max(min(0.8, 0.2), min(0.4, 0.5)) = max(0.2, 0.4) = 0.4

71 (1) (1)

So, option (C) is correct.

by Active (1.9k points)
edited by