The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
+3 votes
1.7k views

Consider a 3-puzzle where, like in the usual 8-puzzle game, a tile can only move to an adjacent empty space. Given the initial state 

1 2
  3

which of the following state cannot be reached?

A 3 1
  2
B   3
2 1
C 1 3
  2
D   2
1 3
in Others by Veteran (105k points)
recategorized by | 1.7k views

2 Answers

+5 votes
Best answer

ans will be C

by Boss (48.8k points)
selected by
+3 votes
It will move clock wise or anticlockwise.
So ans should be C.
by Boss (25.5k points)
edited by