The Gateway to Computer Science Excellence
First time here? Checkout the FAQ!
x
+1 vote
193 views

The absorption law in Boolean algebra say that

  1. $X + X = X$
  2. $X . X = X$
  3. $X + X . Y = X$ 
  4. None of the above
asked in Digital Logic by Veteran (42.7k points) | 193 views

6 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer
Option A & B are Basic laws of Boolean Algebra.
Option C. Absorption means to reduce
Here  x+xy=x(1+y)=x 
x+xy absorbed or reduced to x 
So option C is Correct Ans.
answered by Veteran (21k points)
selected by
0 votes
Answer is C if we discuss according to venn diagram , x.y means a common part from both x and y whereas x is the superset so it absorps the x.y and result as x .
answered by (111 points)
0 votes
According to absorption law

A + AB = A

So (C) is a correct
answered by Active (1.3k points)
0 votes
Ans: C
answered by Boss (6.1k points)
0 votes
option C
answered by Junior (977 points)
0 votes
Option C as x absorbs y

X(1+Y)=X
answered by Junior (977 points)